Wednesday, April 15, 2009

 

New Bed Corner, etc.


Greetings All!


Last July, I got stopped with problems with the Z-Axis. I put the project on the shelf and resumed my normal life. Last week I had an idea hit me how to solve the problem. I will be testing my idea later this week or early next week. If it works well, I will submit the drawings and STL files to the community. If it doesn't work, I'll try-try again.
Basically, the problem that I had was bent threaded rods. This new design will allow the 8mm rod to move within a 10mm hole. The only problem with the design is the thickness of the nut is a variable. That problem can be easily solved by sanding the cover or just choosing a different trapped nut.
Wish me luck...
Rick.

Labels:


Comments:
On the original Darwn Z axis, the upper ends of the threaded rod are unconstrained, allowing for a fair bit of free play. I know my threaded rods certainly aren't straight! The vertical frame members are used to constrain the bed.
 
I know what it's like to not be able to work on and use your machine for a long time. It's great to find some more time once in a while.

Parts look really good b.t.w.!
 
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]