Friday, June 22, 2007


Printing HDPE at room temperature

I've printed several pounds of HDPE know and feel that I can share a few things about my experiences with printing this plastic out of a modified Mk II.

Cutting to the chase, it seems to be a lot like CAPA only more so. It's an engineering plastic and melts at a lot higher temperature than CAPA. It also has a thermal expansion coefficient that is significantly higher than CAPA. All the curling problems that you've seen Vik have with CAPA I've experienced with HDPE except that I can modestly say that HDPE curls with considerably more élan.

This picture gives you an idea of what I'm talking about.

When you create differential cooling by printing hot plastic on top of cold you encounter some awesome internal stresses. I've printed objects in the high dozens now and this behaviour was causing me considerable distress. I came close several times to deciding that you just couldn't print anything meaningful with HDPE at room temperatures.

(Read the full story)

The link to read the full story can't be found!
My Bulgarian IP has been fiddling with my account again. Try it now.
Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]